Home

  » Rose Wood Essential Oil

Family: Lauraceae

Scientific name: Aniba rosaeodora ducke

Common names: Rose wood, pau-rosa, pau-rosa mulatinho, pau-rosa-itaúba, and pau-rosa-imbaúba

Occurence: In Brazil, French Guyana, Suriname, Guyana, Venezuela, Peru, Columbia, and Equador.  In Brazil, rose wood ranges from the states of Amapá, to Pará, and Amazonas.  It is a forest specie that grows on terra firma and plains, preferring elevated areas around the source of creeks, growing both in yellow and red soils, as well as in sandy soil.  The fruit is much appreciated by birds, which, while posing a threat to the tree, and may also disperse the seeds.

Characterisics: Large tree, able to reach 30 meters in height and 2 meters in diameter at trunk.  The trunk is straight and branches out at the very top, forming a small canopy.  It has a yellowish-tan or reddish-tan bark, which peels away in large plates.  The leaves are leathery or hard-leathery, simple, alternate, ovate, elliptic, or ovate-lanceate, 6-25 cm in length and 2.5-10 cm width.  The flowers are yellow-verruginous, hermaphroditic and diminutive, positioned in subterminal panicles.  The fruit is a smooth-skinned berry dark violet in color, ellipsoid or nearly spherical, 2-3 cm in length, and 1.5-2 cm in diameter.

Uses: Rose wood is noted for the pleasing aroma of its essential oil, rich in linalool and much used in the perfume industry as a fixer.  The oil is obtained by distillation of any part of the plant, although the wood is the primary source.  Differences in the amounts obtained, in the physical-chemical properties, and in the fragrance, have been observed in the different parts of the plant used, as well as in itraspecie variations.  The oil of the leaves possesses a sweet fragrance while the wood presents a fragrance similar to lavender, due to the high concentrations of dextro linalool and laevo linalool, respectively.  Differences in the fragrance are also noted in oils from distinct regions, as those verified between the Brazilian and French-Guianese oils.

Blooming and Fruition: The reproductive cultivation is irregular and is not necessarily annual, presenting variations according to geographical location.  In Manaus, the blooming can occur between October and March, and the fruition between January and August.  However, blooming and fruition may occur throughout the year.  In Curua-Una, Pará, fruition occurs biannually, in the rainy season.

Packaging: In 180 liquid kg drums


 

   
     

 

Rose Wood Tree

 

 

 

2007 © Caiba Indústria e Comércio S/A. All rights reserved.
Rua Gaspar Viana, 354 - Bairro: Campina - CEP: 66010-060 - Belém - Pará – Brasil
Tel: 55-91-3222-2742 - Fax: 55-91-3222-7531

  
11498