Home

  » Crystalized and Natural Tonka Beans

Family: Fabaceae

Scientific name: Dypterix odorata

Common name: Cumaru

Uses: Used in the production of perfumes, flavors, fragrances, medicine, and tobacco.
Occurrence: Seasonal semi-deciduous forest, dense brushland, swamps of Mato Grosso, Brazil.

Main Characteristics: This tree bears extremely aromatic fruit with a high percentage of oil.  Leguminous plant that produces a yellowish-green nut, ovoid, consisting of a thick, spongy meat covering a woody seed.

Other names: In Venezuela and Columbia, it is known as “Sarrapia”; in France as “Fève Tonka”; in the U.S. as “Tonka Bean”; and in Germany as “Tonkabohne”.

Cultivation and Seed Production: Blooms in the period from October to January, and the fruits mature in September and October.  Seeds are dispersed by various forest animals, which feed on the fruit pulp.  The harvesting of the fruit, which turns tan in color, is done directly from the tree or from the ground.  The meat of fresh fruit must be removed with a knife and the fruit themselves can be broken with a fixed vice for removal of seeds.  One kilogram of fruit contains around 60 seeds, and one kilogram of seeds contains from 600-700 seeds, which, when stored in a dry location, maintain germinating power for up to four years.

Packaging: Natural: in new jute bags (50 liquid kilograms).
Crystalized: In foil vacuum pack, 20 liquid Kg, and then packed in cardboard boxes, export grade.

Certifications: Certified Kosher (by Beit Chabad, Belém, Pará, Brazil, internationally recognized.)

 

   

Tonka Beans

    Tonka Bean (Cumarú) tree
   
     

 

Tonka Beans  

 

 

 

2007 © Caiba Indústria e Comércio S/A. All rights reserved.
Rua Gaspar Viana, 354 - Bairro: Campina - CEP: 66010-060 - Belém - Pará – Brasil
Tel: 55-91-3222-2742 - Fax: 55-91-3222-7531

  
10951