Home

  » Tonka Cerejeira

Family: Leguminosae-Papilionoideae

Scientific name: Amburana cearensis

Common names: Cerejeira, cumaru-ceará, cerejeira-rajada, cumaru-de-cheiro, umburana, among others.

General characteristics: Tree can reach height of 4-10 m in the arid brushlands of Brazil’s Northeast, and 10-20 m in old-growth rainforest, with trunk 40-80 cm in diameter.  Occurs in Brazil’s Northeast, and in the states of Mato Grosso, Goiania, Toncantins, and Mato Grosso do Sul, among others.

Cultivation: Blooms from April to June.  Fruits start to mature in August.

Collection of the seeds: Fruits must be collected directly from the tree when they start to fall spontaneously, or they can be gathered from the ground after falling.  Fruits should be left in the sun to facilitate opening and removing seeds.  One kg of seeds contains around 1,650 seeds.

Packaging: in new jute bags (50 liquid kilograms).

 

 

 

   

Cerejeira Tree

                 Cerejeira Flower
   
     

 

Cerejeira Tonka/Seed  

 

 

2007 © Caiba Indústria e Comércio S/A. All rights reserved.
Rua Gaspar Viana, 354 - Bairro: Campina - CEP: 66010-060 - Belém - Pará – Brasil
Tel: 55-91-3222-2742 - Fax: 55-91-3222-7531

  
11495