Home

 

Copaiba Balsam/Oil

Scientific name: Copaifera officinalis

Characteristics: The Copaiba tree is found mainly in tropical forest, particularly in Brazil (Amazon region), Columbia, Peru, and Venezuela, and reaches from 18 to 30 meters in height.  The balsam is extracted from within the trunk of the tree with the help of a special bore that pierces the tree without damaging it.  After removing the oil, the hole is closed with a wood plug.  This process does not damage the copaiba tree, and allows the tree to continue to produce its resin, a clear liquid, varying from light to dark yellow.

Therapeutic properties: Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, astringent, cicatrizant, disinfectant, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, laxative, stimulant.

Uses: Copaiba balsam or resin is used in many European and Latin American countries in the treatment of chronic cystitis, bronchitis, and diarrhea, as well as in the treatment of hemorrhoids.
In the northeast region of Amazonia, where one finds the Solimões river, the resin is used by indigenous tribes to heal skin abrasions and lacerations, as well as psoriasis and for treating gonorrhea.
Traditional Brazilian medicine recommends using the oil as an anti-inflammatory agent, for treating dandruff, in all types of skin diseases, and for stomach ulcers.  It is also used pure or mixed with other ingredients in the formulation of cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, oils, soaps, deodorants, and bubble bath.  The essential oil obtained from the copaiba balsam is an excellent fixer in perfumes.

Packaging: In 180 liquid kg drums.

   
       

Copaiba Seedlings

     Copaiba tree

 

 

 

2007 © Caiba Indústria e Comércio S/A. All rights reserved.
Rua Gaspar Viana, 354 - Bairro: Campina - CEP: 66010-060 - Belém - Pará – Brasil
Tel: 55-91-3222-2742 - Fax: 55-91-3222-7531

  
11497