Home

  » Andiroba Balsam/Oil

Scientific name: Carapa guianensis

Common names: Andiroba, andiroba-saruba, carapa, resquia, caoba brasileira, caoba bastarda

Therapeutic action: Anti-septic, anti-inflammatory, emollient, cicatrizant, insecticide.

Characteristics: Andiroba is related to the caoba tree (family Meliaceas) and grows up to 30m in height. It is found in tropical forest, in swamp lands.

Uses: The bark, leaves, and seeds are used in therapeutic treatments. The oil can be used as an insect repellent and in the treatment of psoriasis, among other skin diseases.

Packaging: In 180 liquid kg drums.

 

 

   
       

Andiroba Seed

    Andiroba Tree

 

 

 

2007 © Caiba Indústria e Comércio S/A. All rights reserved.
Rua Gaspar Viana, 354 - Bairro: Campina - CEP: 66010-060 - Belém - Pará – Brasil
Tel: 55-91-3222-2742 - Fax: 55-91-3222-7531

  
10107